Fax: 1300 933 257

Holmesglen Private Hospital

Suite D7, Level 1, Building 2

490 South Road, Moorabbin, 3189

Victoria

©2018 by SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd

Privacy

Privacy Policy for Website

This Privacy Policy applies to use of this website. Related and linked websites have their own Privacy Policy.

 

Our Privacy and Consent Form related to our ENT, Head & Neck Medical Practice is separate and can be downloaded.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://drelizabethsigston.com. This website is owned and and operated by SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd, Australia on behalf of Dr. Elizabeth Sigston. Both  are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australia, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.

Analytics

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Search Console for this function. These services transmit website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. These Google services do not identify individual users or or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. More information on how Google uses data from these applications can be found here. You can opt-out of having analytical data collected by Google by installing a Google Analytics op-out browser add-on from here.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Comments

This site only allows visitors to make comments in our Contact Forms. Comments are not made public.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors complete contact forms on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. This allows us to respond to your message, request or complaint. The forms used are embedded secure forms hosted on 226-bit SSL encrypted pages. Information provided is stored separately to website data on Amazon Web Services (AWS) infrastructure located in Australia, via a third party provider, Snapforms, chosen for their security and reliability. We do not collect your credit card details, bank details, Medicare or Private Health Insurance details online.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. 

Cookies

To improve your experience on this website we may use cookies. Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file our site may place on your web browsing device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse cookies by selecting the appropriate selection on your browser, however please note that this may interfere with the functionality of the website and your website experience.  If you complete a form on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Visitors cannot create accounts or log in to this site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How long we retain your data

No identifying data is retained by this website unless you complete a form. If you complete a form on this website, we will use this information to contact you and if required, generate a medical record or a contact record. These records are maintained within our Clinical Practice Software. You may request for a contact record to be deleted. Medical records are required to be maintained by law for a minimum of seven years from last entry for an adult and for children until they have reached the age of 25 years.

 

Website administrators and developers cannot see information provided in our forms.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law, and can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You are required to put your request in writing for security reasons. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Where we send your data

Messages are sent to our administrative emails.

Your contact information

SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 67 54 67

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, SWAE Holdings, P.O. Box 3010, Central Park, Vic,  3145 AUSTRALIA

E-mail: privacy-policy@elizabethsigston.com